Privacy Policy

At mytravelpass, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that mytravelpass is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This privacy policy sets out how mytravelpass uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

mytravelpass is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

mytravelpass may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.

The legal base for using your data is legitimate interest and the processing is necessary to update you on changes to the scheme that may occur periodically.

Data Protection

When someone visits www.mytravelpass.gov.wales we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use a third-party provider, Limegreentangerine, to deliver our email newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails at customerservice@mytravelpass.cymru

As the scheme is administered by Welsh Government they will also hold your data until your pass runs out and you are no longer eligible for discounted travel.

We manage your personal information with great care. Your privacy is very important to us, so we want you to understand why we’re asking for each piece of information when registering with us.

Name and email address

We ask for your name so we can address you by name if you choose to apply for the discount pass. We also use this to check you’re a real person (not a robot) and for security.

Address

Your address is required so that we can send you your pass.

Photo

We require a photograph for inclusion on the pass itself for identification purposes to make sure you are the person entitled to the concession.

Age and gender

This is necessary to complete the processing of your pass to individually tailor the correct information for usage of the pass and to ensure you are eligible.

When will we collect information from users?

When you register for a pass on this website, when you sign up to receive our email updates. We will only collect information you choose to provide.

What information will we collect?

All the details above are required to register for the pass and to opt in to email updates.

How will we use the information we collect?

To send you emails, only if you have opted in to receive updates. To periodically update you for any changes to the scheme.

Welsh Government will use the details that you supply solely for the administration, customer services and research, and fraud prevention associated with production and management of mytravelpass.

Can users correct, edit or delete their information?

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list in your emails. Once unsubscribed, we will not continue to send to this address.

You can ask for your information to be corrected and edited but please be aware that deleting this will then invalidate your issued pass.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.

You can also choose ‘Forgotten password’ to change your current password. If you wish to delete your details, please email customerservice@mytravelpass.cymru and we will remove you from our system.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Website Cookies

At mytravelpass our services use cookies to improve performance and speed of service for our customers.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to allow websites to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of sites.

Opting out of cookie usage

If you want to control which cookies you accept you can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website's server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this website.

How long will my data be stored for?

Details you provide when registering for a pass will be stored until you decide to unsubscribe from our emails, delete your details or six months after your 19th birthday or six months after the scheme ends, whichever is first.

When sending us feedback via customerservice@mytravelpass.cymru or via our contact us form, your name and email address will be removed from our system as soon as your feedback has been resolved.

How can I make a complaint?

If you wish to discuss our Privacy Policy, please email us at customerservice@mytravelpass.cymru. If you believe you have received unsolicited emails from our organisation then please send your complaint to us along with a copy of the unsolicited email and we will do everything we can to ensure that this does not happen again.

We do not automatically collect any information about users of this website. We do collect information about users who choose to voluntarily communicate with us through email or via submission of our contact pages or enquiry form. We also collate general aggregate information about use of the website for statistical purposes. 

Upon written request we will provide all information held about a specific user; however, proof of identity will be required before we provide that information.

If you provide information to us via our contact forms you will only receive a response to your reasons for contact, we will not contact you for any other reason. However, if we feel we have an offer or new service relating to your specific enquiry we may contact you again in the future. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way, and would like to unsubscribe from our database, please let us know by sending us a brief email. We will not pass your information to a third party unless otherwise requested by yourself. 

We reserve the right to change the wording of this policy at any time. If we feel it is appropriate to change this policy we will notify users of this website by posting the new wording on this web page.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have a right under the GDPR to ask Welsh Government to provide you with access to and a copy of personal data held about you; the right, in certain circumstances to ask the Welsh Government to stop processing personal data about you; and the right to ask the Information Commissioner to carry out an assessment of the way in which the Welsh Government has processed personal data about you.