Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how mytravelpass uses and protects any information that you give mytravelpass when you use this website.

mytravelpass is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

mytravelpass may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th August 2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at feedback@mytravelpass.cymru

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to mytravelpass, PO Box 52, Penrhyndeudraeth LL49 0AU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Policy for mytravelpass

In providing us with your details to obtain mytravelpass, your personal information will be processed and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

Welsh Government are the Data Controller for the scheme.  This means that Welsh Government are responsible for holding the personal information you supply in accordance with the terms of the DPA.

How your personal information will be used

The details that you supply will be used solely for the administration, customer services and research, and fraud prevention associated with production and management of mytravelpass.

How your personal information will be shared

Your personal information will be disclosed to a limited number of third parties in order to administer the ‘back office’ system and provide anonymous statistics to Welsh Government on travel patterns. This includes service providers who administer the central ticketing system and customer records management.

These service providers will be Data Processors on behalf of Welsh Government for this scheme. Your personal information will not be shared by any of the Data Processors with any external organisations. Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than that specified by Welsh Government.

mytravelpass (a trading name of PTI Cymru No.2) are responsible for administering the web portal, will handle user registrations over the phone and respond to all customer service enquiries. mytravelpass will not retain your data unless you ‘opt in’ to their marketing and promotional offers.

We will only send you information about mytravelpass and Welsh Government offers and promotions if you choose to receive it and you can change your marketing preferences at any time. Welsh Government will not pass your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

In some circumstances, disclosures of personal data to the police (and other law enforcement agencies) are permitted by the DPA, if they relate to the prevention or detection of crime and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. Before any such disclosure takes place, the police are required to demonstrate that the personal data concerned will assist them in this respect. Each police request to Welsh Government will be dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis to ensure that any such disclosure is lawful and in accordance with the DPA.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

You have a right under the DPA to ask Welsh Government to provide you with access to and a copy of personal data held about you; the right, in certain circumstances to ask the Welsh Government to stop processing personal data about you; and the right to ask the Information Commissioner to carry out an assessment of the way in which the Welsh Government has processed personal data about you.

We take the privacy of our service users very seriously and a range of robust policies, processes and technical measures are in place to control and safeguard access to, and use of, personal information associated with mytravelpass.

Length of time we retain personal information

Your personal information will be retained by Welsh Government while you are an eligible user of mytravelpass, and will be destroyed six months after your 19th birthday or six months after the scheme ends, whichever is first.

The data is retained for six months for enquiries, customer research, and to help plan future services. Your data may be retained for longer with your consent if you actively sign up for another travel pass scheme.